United States Marine Corps (Ret.)

Major General (Retired)
Robert E. Haebel

Major General Robert E. Haebel was the former Commanding General, Marine Corps Base, Camp Pendleton, California.

Robert Haebel was born in Marcus Hook, Pa., July 18 1927. He graduated from high school in 1945, and later attended West Chester State Teachers College, graduating in 1951 with a B.S. degree in Education. He also holds an M.A. degree in Education from the University of New Mexico (1967), and an M.A. degree in International Affairs from George Washington University (1971).

He enlisted in the Marine Corps in June 1945, and attained the rank of sergeant prior to attending The Basic School, Quantico, Va., receiving his commission as a second lieutenant in June 1951.

In January 1952, he was ordered to Korea and participated in combat operations as a platoon leader with the 1st Marine Division, earning the Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V". He was transferred to Camp Lejeune, in December 1952, and was promoted to captain in March 1954.

He served at the Marine Barracks, Treasure Island, San Francisco, Calif., from December 1954 to April 1957, when he was assigned to the Military Assistance Advisory Group, Taiwan, as an advisor to the Republic of China Marine Corps.

Returning to the United States, he served at Headquarters, 5th Marine Corps Recruit Reserve District, Washington, D.C., and attended the Junior Course, Amphibious Warfare School, Quantico. In June 1960 he was assigned to the 3d Marine Division, serving as a Company Commander and G-3 Operations Officer.

He returned to Camp Lejeune and served in Force Troops, Fleet Marine Force, Atlantic. In April 1962, he was promoted to major.

He served as the Marine Officer Instructor, NROTC Unit, University of New Mexico, from August 1964 to July 1967, when he was transferred to the 1st Marine Division in the Republic of Vietnam and served consecutively as Operations Officer, G-3 Officer, and as a Battalion Commander. For his participation in combat operations in Vietnam, he was awarded the Legion of Merit with Combat "V". He was promoted to lieutenant colonel in November 1966.

Ordered to Parris Island, S.C., in September 1968, General Haebel served as Assistant G-3 Officer, and later, as G-3 Officer of the Recruit Depot. From August 1970 to June 1971, he attended the Naval War College, Newport, R.I., and upon completing the course was transferred to Hawaii as Plans Officer, G-3 Operations and Training Officer and Assistant Chief of Staff, G-3 at Headquarters, Fleet Marine Force, Pacific. He was promoted to colonel in May 1972.

In June 1975, he was ordered to the 3d Marine Division on Okinawa and served as Commanding Officer, 4th Marine Regiment/Camp Commander, Camp Hansen, Okinawa. He was advanced to brigadier general on April 15, 1976 and assumed duties of Commanding General, Force Troops/2d Force Service Support Group, FMF, Atlantic, on April 23, 1976.

Ordered to Headquarters Marine Corps, General Haebel assumed duty as Director Personnel Management Division on July 28, 1978. He was promoted to major general on July 3, 1979, and assigned additional duty as Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower in September 1979. General Haebel assumed duty as Commanding General, Marine Corps Recruit. Depot Parris Island, S.C., in July 1980. In June 1982, he was assigned duty as Commanding General, III Marine Amphibious Force/Commanding General, 3d Marine Division, FMF, Pacific on Okinawa. He served in this capacity until he assumed his current assignment on July 6, 1984.

In addition to the Legion of Merit with Combat "V" and the Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V", General Haebel's decorations include: the Purple Heart Medal with gold star in lieu of a second award; the Presidential Unit Citation; Navy Unit Commendation; the Meritorious Unit Commendation; World War II Victory Medal; the National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star; the Korean Service Medal; Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal; Vietnam Service Medal; Combat Action Ribbon; the Korean Presidential Unit Citation; Republic of Vietnam Meritorious Unit Commendation Cross of Gallantry with Frame; the United Nations Service Medal; and the Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal with Device.

Major General Haebel and his wife, the former Barbara L. Shellenberger of Roslyn, Pa., have three children, Deborah, Lisa and Jeffrey.

(Revised July 2000 HQMC)


lowres.jpg

This page taken from http://www.usmc.mil/.